School Lunch Online Privacy Policy

Committed to protecting your personal data

We take your family's privacy seriously!

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

contact us

School Lunch Online Privacy Commitment

At School Lunch Online your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information.

School Lunch Online complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with (outside of School Lunch Online) and how you may access personal information that we keep.

Collection of your personal information

So that we can provide services to you School Lunch Online collects certain information such as your name, contact details and e-mail address which in most cases is supplied directly by you when you register with us, place an order, top up an account, participate in surveys, request support or provide feedback. 

From time to time we may collect other non-personally identifiable information through the website, including but not limited to web browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

We collect information for a number of reasons including to:

  • Provide the School Lunch Online services to you
  • Better understand your requirements and preferences.
  • Improve our service
  • Assess website usage, performance and improvements
  • Protect against fraud or theft
  • Provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.

Sharing of your personal information

We will share your personal information only where required with the food service providers connected directly with your School via School Lunch Online for the strict purpose of delivering the service.  Your information may be shared with other companies who may become contracted to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or lunch deliveries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. School Lunch Online takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


When entering your credit card on our payment page, your details are protected by an industry strength SSL Certificate issued by Geotrust. All credit card payments are processed securely by SecurePay. SecurePay are Australia's largest third party payment gateway provider and they are Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant, which means they adhere to the highest security standards set by Visa and MasterCard..)

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know at

School Lunch Online Privacy Policies and Practices

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated.

Contacting us

School Lunch Online welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information,

Contact us now contact us